privacy policy

This is the privacy policy of Valahost This document was last updated on January 7, 2020.

1- INTRODUCTION:

This privacy policy describes how Valahost (“Valahost”, “we”, “us” or “our”) as the controller collects and uses your personal data (“Information”), for example when you contact us, apply for a job, visit or use one of our websites, mobile applications, portals or other parts of our network (each being a “Site”), or using our products and services (each a “Service”). This privacy policy also explains the rights you have regarding your personal data. The processing of personal data by Valahost has been authorized by the CNDP UK according to the authorization number D-GC-93/2016 of 04/05/2016. By using a site and / or service and providing us with your personal data, you consent to the processing of your personal data in the manner described in this privacy policy.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT, HOW AND WHY?:

2-1. DATA YOU VOLUNTARILY PROVIDE TO US

When you use our site or service, or otherwise communicate with us, we may ask you to provide certain personal data voluntarily, including but not limited to:

  • First and last name
  • Title
  • Company Name
  • E-mail address
  • Mailing address (including postal code, state, city, and country)
  • Phone number
  • Fax number
  • Account password
  • Employment history and education (job application)

We may ask you to provide some or all of this personal data when you open an account with us, subscribe to our marketing communications, purchase products or services and/or submit inquiries to us. We use this information to create and administer your account, send you marketing communications, provide you with the products and services you request, and respond to your requests.

 

2-2. AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED DATA

When you use our site, products or services, we may automatically collect certain data from your computers or devices (including mobile devices). The data we automatically collect may include your IP address (explained below), device type, operating system details, unique device identification numbers (including mobile ad identifiers ), browser type, browser language, geographic location (as explained below under “Location information”) and other technical information. The collection of this data allows us to better understand the visitors who use our site, our products, and services, including where they come from and what features interest them. We use this information for internal analysis and to improve the quality, relevance, and security of our site, our products, and our services.

For example, each time you connect to the Site, we keep a log of your visit that contains the data described above. We can then personalize your user experience by displaying the services that concern you, in the appropriate language and currency. We may also use this information to block IP addresses in case of violation of the terms and conditions of use of the Site.

Some of the data may be collected automatically using tracking technologies, as explained below under “Cookies and similar tracking technologies”.

 

2-3. DATA WE GET FROM THIRD PARTY SOURCES

We may receive personal data about you from third-party sources (including, but not limited to, recruitment agencies, payment gateways, resellers and other partners who sell our products and services to you), but only when those third parties have confirmed that they have your consent or are otherwise legally authorized or required to disclose your personal data to us. The types of information we collect from third parties include contact information, resumes and ordering information, and we use the information we receive from these third parties to assess your suitability for a position, block fraudulent payments and provide you with our services.

 

2-4. SIMILAR COOKIES AND TRACKING TECHNOLOGY

A cookie is a piece of text that is entered into your browser memory by a website, allowing the website to store information on your machine and retrieve it later. Our site, products, and services may use cookies and other tracking technologies (collectively, “cookies”) to distinguish you from other users and better serve you when you return to the site, product or service, and to monitor and analyze the use of the Site, product or service.
Cookies also allow us and our third-party partners to track and target the interests of our users to improve the experience on-site or in the product through content and functionality.

We, as well as our service providers, may also use other Internet technologies, such as Flash technologies, web beacons or web beacons, and other similar technologies, to provide or communicate with cookies and track your path. .